As a result of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 made by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which will come into effect on 12 March 2014, some key changes have been made to the Privacy Policy of the Responsible Entity.

A copy of the updated Privacy Policy for the Responsible Entity is located at http://www.perpetual.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx.

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of Morphic Asset Management Pty Ltd ABN 33 155 937 901, AFSL 419916 (“Morphic”), the Manager of the Morphic Global Opportunities Fund (The Fund).

To manage and administer the Fund, Morphic and/or its agents may acquire personal information, including names and addresses, tax file numbers, bank account details and e-mail addresses, either directly, or from financial advisors or planners. In addition, it may obtain copies of original documents including passport and drivers licence to verify identity as required by law.

Protecting private personal information is important to Morphic. Additionally, it is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This Policy Statement is intended to help explain how Morphic may acquire, use and safeguard personal information.

Morphic recognises that the law allows investors to elect not to provide personal information, however, please note that investors who do not provide this information, may not be able to access all Morphic’s services.

When browsing our website, Morphic’s web-servers may automatically collect standard information (IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information) as part of the HTTP web protocol.

Personal information is collected, held and used for the purpose of managing your investment with Morphic. In doing so, Morphic or its agents may share information with external third parties, including the Responsible Entity, the auditors, government regulators and investors’ own financial planners or advisors.

The information provided enables Morphic to perform a number of essential functions, including making distributions and redemptions, making dividend payments and sending various communications, including dividend statements, tax statements and annual reports. For each of the above, only information that is necessary for each situation will be disclosed. Investors may elect for information not to be disclosed to their advisor or financial planner by notifying the Administrator.

Morphic also uses the information to send investors marketing materials about the products and services it provides.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Please please contact us at enquiries@morphicasset.com to check the personal details we hold, or to advise of changes.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Personal information is held in secure electronic systems and filing systems. A range of security processes is applied to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information that it holds. Access to the information is limited to authorised personnel only.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

Consistent with the Privacy Commissioner’s guidelines, Investors may choose not to receive marketing material from Morphic, by contacting the Administrator in writing.

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

We may collect personal information provided directly from you which can include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details (including email address).

 

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

We employ cookies and other tracking mechanisms in order to monitor user activity which helps us to understand how our users interact and use the website. These cookies enable us to track visitors to the site and are used to recognise new and return visitors.

We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your relationship with us, providing products and services, enhancing customer service and giving you ongoing information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to your financial needs and other circumstances.
Morphic Asset Management Ltd. does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

 

HOW TO CONTROL AND DELETE COOKIES

Morphic Asset Management Ltd uses a number of third-party companies, who apply cookies on our behalf, to provide additional services.

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on our web site, when you return to our website, what website you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on the morphicasset.com website, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences. We may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on our web site.

While users can limit and/or block the cookies provided by Morphic Asset Management’s website through browser settings, doing so may impact on your experience of the website, either now or at a future date.

 

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at enquiries@morphicasset.com